Education
1989 B.A. Fine Arts – Painting, Printmaking, Drawing
Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora Victoria
1991 Graduate Diploma – Painting, Printmaking, Drawing
Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora Victoria

Solo Exhibitions

2017   The Mystery of Balance, Gallerysmith, Melbourne
2010  Intervals in Space, Ochre and Mix Gallery Melbourne
2007  Inhabited Space, Ochre and Mix Gallery, Melbourne
2002
Oceanic, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
Of a larger, shapeless abstract thought, Eltham Victoria
2000  To Locate and Remember, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
1998  Across the River, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
1997  Views of Vladivostok, Lyall Burton Gallery, Melbourne
1996  The Opacity of other histories, The Transparence of one’s own, Pitspace Gallery, Bundoora Melbourne
1995  Flux, elements of a floating world, Pitspace Gallery, Bundoora MelbourneGroup Exhibitions

Group Exhibition

2017

Bayside Painting Prize, finalist

2016
 M Collection Award, Finalist.
Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize Finalist, The Gallery @ Bayside Arts & Cultural Centre. Brighton, Victoria

Kilgour Prize, finalist, Newcastle Gallery, NSW

EMSLA, finalist, Coffs Harbour NSW

arc Yinnar, finalist Victoria

Re /collected, curated by Petra Nicel at the Long Gallery, Montsalvat until 10th January. 2016
2015
Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize Finalist, The Gallery @ Bayside Arts & Cultural Centre. Brighton, Victoria
2014
Transience, with Dena Ashbolt, Emmy Mavroidis at Montsalvat from 8th November til 30th November
2013   
 Doug Moran Portrait Prize, Semi finalist
 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, finalist,  Coffs Harbour, NSW
 Belle Arti, Chapman and Bailey, Abbotsford, Victoria
2012   
 Take Two, Nyora Gallery with Emmy Mavroidis, Eltham, Victoria
 Artist and Mentor, Bayside Arts and Cultural Centre, Brighton, Victoria
2011  Symbols of Loss and Recovery, Montsalvat, Victoria
2010   
Light Factory Gallery, Eltham
Nillumbik Prize Montsalvat Eltham, Victoria
Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, PLC Sydney
2009
 Belle Arte Prize, Chapman & Bailey, Abbotsford
 Naked, Dante’s, 20 years of the Artist Model Society
 Nude, Ochre Gallery, Collingwood, Victoria
 Nillumbik Prize, Montsalvat Eltham, Victoria
 Montsalvat Bushfire Fund raiser, Montsalvat, Victoria
 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour
2008   
 According to my book of Rules, Shifted, Victoria
 Nillumbik Prize, Montsalvat Eltham Victoria
 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour
 Paperwork, Bundanon Trust, Shoalhaven City Arts Centre, NSW
The inaugural Affordable Art Show, Montsalvat, Eltham, Vic
2007   
Nillumbik Prize, Montsalvat, Eltham Victoria.
 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour
 Modern Mix Contemporary Paintings, Ochre Gallery
James Farrell Self Portrait, Castlemaine Art Gallery, Vic
2006   
Salon de Montsalvat, Landscape painting and Printmaking, Montsalvat, Eltham Victoria
Life Forms, ArtStreams Gallery, Warrandyte Victoria                                
2005   
Something True, with Kerry Holland, Ochre Gallery Melbourne
9 x 5, at Art Streams Gallery, Warrandyte, Melbourne
Salon de Montsalvat, Eltham Victoria
Lasting Impressions, Eltham Wiregrass Gallery, Eltham Victoria
2004
Bei Gao I.D. with Denise Keele-BedfordManningham Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria
10 Years at the Studio, stART Gallery, Collingwood
Interface, Ochre and Mix Gallery, Melbourne
Heidelberg School Artists Trail, Eltham Wiregrass Gallery
2003
Dominique Segan Drawing Prize, Castlemaine State Festival Victoria
R & M McGivern Art Prize, maroondahartgallery, Ringwood Victoria
Nillumbik Prize, Eltham Victoria
Darebin-La Trobe Acquisitive Art Prize, Bundoora, Victoria
Western International School, Beijing China
2002  Made Here – Ten Years in the studio, Johnston St Collingwood
2000  Art Fair 2000, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria
2001 Self portraits, Prospect Gallery, S.A
1999
We are Australian travelling from the George Adams Gallery, Melbourne
Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
1998
Making Waves Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
ACAF# 6 Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
The Australian Arts Crawl, Kyneton Victoria
Making a Spectacle of Ourselves, Eltham Library, Victoria
1997
The Blu Stone Show, Fringe Festival Melbourne, Victoria
Mornington Spring Festival of Drawing, Victoria
Logan Art Award, Logan Regional Gallery, Queensland.
Nillumbik Art Award, Eltham Victoria
International Works on Paper Fair, State Library of NSW
By Invitation, Lyall Burton Gallery, Melbourne Victoria
1996
12th Biennial Prints Acquisitive Exhibition, Mornington Peninsular Regional Gallery, Victoria
Portia Geach Memorial Award S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
Out of the Box, Fringe Festival Yume Ya Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria
Dominique Segan Castlemaine State Festival Drawing Prize
Ether ohnetitel fundraiser, ether ohnetitel Gallery Fitzroy
1995
Four Printmakers: Joshua McClelland Print Room, Melbourne Victoria
Spring Festival of Drawing Mornington Peninsular Regional Gallery Victoria
1994     
Masterposes, Roar 2 Studios Fitzroy Victoria
City of Footscray Acquisitive Art Award, Footscray Victoria
Methodist Ladies College Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Kew, Victoria
Recent Work, with Antoinette de Morton, ether ohnetitel Gallery, Melbourne
Imitation of Christ series Mario’s Restaurant Fitzroy Victoria
1993
V.I.T.A.E @ 7A.I.P. Fifth Sculpture Triennial, Melbourne
City of Footscray Acquisitive Art Award, Footscray, Victoria
City of Richmond Acquisitive Art Award, Richmond, Victoria
Posthead, ether ohnetitel Gallery, Fitzroy Victoria
Recent Paintings, with Antoinette de Morton ether ohnetitel Gallery, Victoria
Artists using sound, installation, video, painting and sculpture Lost Gallery, Richmond, Victoria
1992
Monash University Inaugural Exhibition Laser Prints, Cambridge Street, Collingwood, Victoria
Diamond Valley Acquisitive Art Award, Greensborough, Victoria
City of Richmond Acquisitive Art Award, Richmond, Victoria
City of Footscray Acquisitive Art Award, Footscray, Victoria
1991
Post Graduate Exhibition Final Presentation  Roar 11 Studios, Fitzroy, Victoria
Swan Hill Print and Drawing Exhibition, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Victoria
1989  Graduate Exhibition Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora, Victoria
1988  8 x 8 in 88 Curator – Mike Brown, Victoria and New South Wales

Grants
1993  Victorian Ministry of the Arts Group Project

Prizes
2008  Nillumbik Prize, Montsalvat, Eltham
2010  Highly Commended Nillumbik Prize

Articles
2008  Imprint, Spring, In accordance with my book of rules. Pge 16
2006  Imprint , Autumn Red Gate Gallery, Beijing Page 17
2005  ArtStreams Vol.10 No 4 Summer Edition
2004 
Artstreams Vol 9,. No 1 March/April Page 26 I.D
Sightlines Exhibition guide, October 1 2004q
2003
The ArtsPeter Dougherty Diamond Valley Leader Feb 26
Art Streams, Peter Dougherty, Artin About page 28
2002
Notes on the Oceanic Caroline Durre catalogue essay August Imprint
What’s On, The Age August
2001  Between, ELCG Art Streams page 28
2000
Art Streams, March/April, To locate and remember, pg 29
Art Streams, July/August, The experience of Bundanon  Page 14
1999  Art Streams, Mar/Apr Interview
1998 
The Future is Ours, Nick Richardson Herald/Sun July 4
New Artists Boosted by Survey View, Robert Rooney
The Australian February 20
1996  Imprint, Spring, commissioned print
1994
Flux: Elements of a Floating World Joseph De Lutiis Catalogue Essay 24th April
1994  The Wall Crawl Fiona Donnelly The Age June 10
1993
Exploiters of Exotica Robert Rooney The Weekend Review, The Australian August 21

Collections
NGA Australian Print Workshop Archive 2
Art Bank Australia
Bundanon Trust
Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Tasmania
Canson Australia Pty Ltd
Central Queensland University
Print Council of Australia Inc
Nillumbik Shire Council, Victoria
City of Footscray, Victoria
St. Catherine’s Melbourne
Star of the Sea Convent, Melbourne
Balcatta Senior High W.A
Brisbane Grammar Qld
Methodist Ladies College, Victoria
Western Metropolitan Institute of TAFE
Private Collections Australia, Canada and China

Commissions
Print Council of Australia Inc Member Print
Western Metropolitan Institute of TAFE 1996
Private

Affiliations
National Association of Visual Artists –NAVA
Centre for Contemporary Photography – CCP
Print Council of Australia

Residencies
Bundanon April/May 1999
Bundanon April 2000
Red Gate Gallery, Bei Gao Beijing China August 2003
Also Beijing International Art Camp publication page 245

Reviews
1996 
Radio National Arts Today Sian Prior Out of the Box Exhibition
Fringe Festival Yume Ya Gallery Melbourne
1997
ABC Sunday Arts with Sian Prior and Mary Lou Jelbart
Views of Vladivostok, Lyall Burton Gallery, Melbourne
2004  Sightlines, Penny Webb The Age, A3 Friday 1st October

Interviews
1999  ABC Radio National, Sunday Arts with Sian Prior
2004  96.5 inner FM with Gail Humpreys 10 Years at the Studio